This policy sets out how we treat the information we collect both during your direct visit to our facilities and to your online visit of this website.

Privacy Policy: Facilities

We are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters and uses our facilities/participates in Get into Summer activities to support NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling COVID-19 as well as additional personal information to support the Scottish Government’s COVID recovery strategy. This information will be used to enable NHS Scotland and statutory partners to contact you should you have been in the premises/participating in activities (indoors or outdoors) around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus.

Contacting people who might have been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread of the virus. For further information on the NHS Scotland Test and Protect strategy please visit the NHS website.

1. Why do we need to collect this data?

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling the coronavirus public health epidemic and to inform the Scottish Government’s COVID recovery strategy. This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the sharing of information with NHS Scotland , and anonymised data with City of Edinburgh Council, Scottish Government and statutory partners. Jeopardise

2. Who will we share your data with and when?

In order to assist in the containment of the virus and support the economic, social and community recovery, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by statutory partners, your contact details will be shared with the NHS should they need to contact you if you may have come in contact with someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Anonymised data will also be shared with the Scottish Government and Local Government partners as part of the Scottish Government COVID recovery strategy. Before sharing any identifiable information, we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

3. What data will we collect?

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data:

  • your name; and
  • contact telephone number

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide: a postal address; or an email address.

4. What is our lawful basis for collecting this data?

To collect your personal data, there needs to be a lawful basis for doing so, for any activities that are directly undertaken as part of a statutory function by a public authority, this would form part of that authority’s ‘Public Task’, and therefore form the lawful basis for collecting this data. This applies because the “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest”. In this case, to help protect you and others in response to the coronavirus public health epidemic, and to help inform the Scottish Government’s COVID recovery strategy. In hospitality and event venues, the lawful” basis is ‘legal obligation’. This is because the Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 11) Regulations 2020 require us to collect your data and share it with public health officers if they request it.

5. How long will we retain the data?

We only need your personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy notice until 24th September 2021. We may keep your name and contact information for longer if we have also collected it for another Council purpose, for example, providing you with a service connected with your visit.

6. Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined above.
  • The right to access information we hold about you. This is known as a subject access request and is free of charge.
  • The right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to delete your information or stop using it.
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data.
  • The right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can tell us and request that the information be rectified.

 

Privacy Policy: Website

This statement outlines how we treat the information we collect during your visit to this website. Where you actively provide information to Transition Edinburgh South, this information will be used only for the service you have requested, unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data.

Data Protection Act 2018

Transition Edinburgh South complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 in the gathering, storage, use, release, and disposal of personal information.

The information collected can be seen below.

Statistical Analysis

The Transition Edinburgh South website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested and the browser used. This information will only be used by persons authorised by Transition Edinburgh South. The information will be retained by Transition Edinburgh South and will only be used for managing the site and for statistical and audit purposes.

Browser Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser and may be used to collect information to help identify you and to prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer for the duration of your visit or indefinitely. You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies However, please note that if you do, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

On 26 May 2011 the law on Cookies changed for any website within the EU, please refer to our policy on cookies for further information.

Web Forms

You may be asked to provide personal information to gain access to specific services. By supplying such information, you consent to Transition Edinburgh South storing the information for the stated purpose. The information will be held by Transition Edinburgh South in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint to Transition Edinburgh South regarding the GDPR. Please contact the Data Protection Officer via our contact page.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Officer if you believe Transition Edinburgh South has not complied with the GDPR. Contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh EH3 7HL
Telephone: 0303 123 1115
Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF